Date & Time: Dec 16, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z6973
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dalton - Dalton
MSN:
2255
YOM:
1941
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dalton at 1643LT on an operation to Dunkirk. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Frederick Edward Baldock,
F/Sgt Wilson Gilmore Caldwell,
F/Sgt Walter Arthur Evans,
Sgt Douglas Gordon Jack,
Sgt George Edward Thompson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.