Date & Time:
Aug 1, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z9512
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Honeybourne - Honeybourne
MSN:
2455
YOM:
1942
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honeybourne at 2320LT on July 31 on an operation to Düsseldorf. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Duisburg. Four crew members were killed and the pilot became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Anthony William Thompson, pilot,
F/Sgt Walter Vernard Donahue, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Edward James Jones, air gunner, †
F/Sgt Eric Leonard Styles, wireless operator, †
P/O Charles Leonard Szumlinski, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.