Date & Time: Sep 20, 1942 at 0001 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6940
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tempsford - Tempsford
MSN:
2232
YOM:
1941
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Tempsford in the evening of September 19 on Special Operations Executive (SOE). Over France, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Dugny-sur-Meuse. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt F. McL. MacDonald,
F/Sgt J. D. Walls,
P/O M. R. Symonds,
Sgt W. E. R. Wright,
Sgt A. R. Ashford,
Sgt H. Pateman.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.