Date & Time: Feb 27, 1942 at 2258 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z9280
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
2344
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. After passing over the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Driezum. Four crew members were killed and a fifth became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Leslie Hugh William Parkin, pilot, †
Sgt Douglas John Sandlin, pilot, †
F/Sgt Robert Charles Hancock, observer,
Sgt Wilfred Whittam, wireless operator, †
Sgt Edmund Sidney Ayton, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.