Date & Time: Sep 30, 1941 at 0355 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6871
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
2212
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 1853LT on September 29 on an operation to Stettin. While returning to base the following night, it crashed on high ground at 1,400 feet at Danby Head, some 10 miles north of Kirkbymoorside. The pilot was killed and five others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Donald Kyle Kibbe, pilot, †
P/O D. B. Delany,
Sgt C. Miller,
Sgt R. Gayler,
Sgt P. L. N. Trehearn,
Sgt C. Carr.