Date & Time: Jun 26, 1942 at 0130 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD689
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Abingdon - Abingdon
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Abingdon at 2306LT on June 25 on an operation to Bremen. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Dalum, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Norman Maxwell Oulster, pilot,
Sgt George Arthur Hunt, observer,
Sgt Daniel Ivan Parry, wireless operator,
Sgt Samuel James Webster, air gunner,
Sgt Harold Cooke, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.