Date & Time:
Nov 1, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z9159
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Tempsford - Tempsford
MSN:
2293
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Tempsford on a Special Operation Executive to France. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into The Channel. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/O John Edward Turnham, pilot,
W/O Jack Robert O'Leary, pilot,
F/O Laurence Wheatley, navigator,
Sgt Falconer Morrison, wireless operator,
Sgt Arnold Hallewell, air gunner,
Sgt Sydney White, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Sydney White, air gunner.