Date & Time: Mar 28, 1942 at 0200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z9304
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
MSN:
2368
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 2033LT on March 27 on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. While returning to base the following night, it came down in The Channel and sank. After spending 10 hours in their dinghy, all five crew members were rescued by a minesweeper.
Crew:
F/Sgt Grey,
F/O Whitworth,
P/O Leslie Lisle Orchard,
Sgt Shine,
Sgt Humphreys.