Date & Time: Dec 10, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z9437
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2416
YOM:
1942
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the airplane crash landed in Cabo Peñas, some 20 km northwest of Gijón, and was damaged beyond repair. All six crew members were rescued.
Crew:
P/O Frederick Leonard Perrers, pilot,
Sgt John Clapperton, navigator,
Sgt John Freebairn White, navigator,
Sgt Frederick Colin Crowe, air gunner,
Sgt R. B. Newton,
Sgt W. Walpole.