Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1942 at 0324 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z6730
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Abingdon - Abingdon
MSN:
2118
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Abingdon at 2243LT on June 25 on an operation to Bremen. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed 6 km north of Büsum. All five crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Joseph John Makarewicz
Sgt Leslie Lambton Brown,
Sgt R. Hale,
Sgt Pearson Bell,
Sgt William John Henderson.
Crew:
Sgt Joseph John Makarewicz
Sgt Leslie Lambton Brown,
Sgt R. Hale,
Sgt Pearson Bell,
Sgt William John Henderson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.