Date & Time: Aug 13, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z9300
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval on a seven-and-a-half hour patrol flight over the Atlantic Ocean. The port engine failed, forcing the crew to ditch the airplane off Brest. All five crew members were able to get into the dinghy and were picked up by a Royal Navy destroyer three days later.
Crew:
Sgt F. Boyd,
Sgt W. G. Wishart,
Sgt T. Parker
Sgt R. F. Crouch
Sgt A. J. Hendry.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine in flight.