Date & Time: Feb 15, 1942 at 0200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z9320
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croft - Croft
MSN:
2384
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Croft at 1735LT on February 14 on an operation to Mannheim. While returning to base the following night, and with its wireless equipment unserviceable, the crew strayed off track and, subsequently, came down in the sea at 0200LT some 20 miles south of the Hampshire resort of Bournemouth. All five crew members were injured and rescued.
Crew:
P/O R. E. Atkinson,
Sgt J. C. Stevens,
Sgt R. Shipley,
F/Sgt J. D. Rogers,
P/O G. T. Turner.