Date & Time: May 10, 1941 at 0305 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P5106
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1814
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 2159LT on May 9 on an operation to Ludwigshafen. While passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Boshoven, northwest of Weert. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Henry Gallaugher Browne, pilot,
P/O Peter Myers, pilot,
Sgt Bernard Kipling, observer,
F/Sgt Arthur Jackson, wireless operator,
Sgt George Arthur Selby, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
shot down by a German fighter.