Date & Time: Nov 19, 1942 at 0915 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z9160
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gibraltar - Tempsford
MSN:
2294
YOM:
1941
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a transit flight from Gibraltar to RAF Tempsford. Persistent engine problems forced the crew to turn back from a position off Cape Finistère and at 0915LT, the airplane force landed near Armação de Pêra, 40 km northwest of Faro. All four crew members were interned until 17 January 1943. The airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine problems in flight.