Date & Time: Jun 19, 1941 at 0257 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6671
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
2105
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2213LT on June 18 on an operation to Bremen. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Ameland Island. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt William Rowland Bradford,
Sgt Edmund Joseph Conry,
Sgt David William Griffiths,
F/Sgt William Kelly,
Sgt Reginald Ormsby Rintoul.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.