Date & Time:
Mar 2, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
K9026
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to his base in RAF Dishforth following a mission over Berlin. On final approach, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances in a field. All five crew members were injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew (10th Squadron):
Sgt Arthur Stanley Johnson, pilot,
F/Lt Philip John Hunter Harrington, copilot,
Sgt Herbert Brian Felix Lymna, observer,
LAC Francis Patrick McQuade, wireless operator,
LAC George Alexander Chalmers, air gunner.
Crew (10th Squadron):