Date & Time: Oct 2, 1939 at 0505 LT
Operator:
Registration:
K9018
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
MSN:
1471
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Dishforth at 2215LT on 01OCT1939 with Berlin as its target (leaflet dropping mission). While cruising some 180 miles east of Saint Abb, Scotland, the aircraft disappeared into the North Sea. The last radio transmission was recorded at 0505LT on October 2. No trace over the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.
Crew (10th Squadron):
F/Lt John William Allsop, pilot,
P/O Alan Gordon Salmon, pilot,
AC1 John Rogerson Bell,
AC1 Alfred Francis Hill,
LAC Fred Ellison.