Date & Time: Oct 15, 1939 at 1505 LT
Operator:
Registration:
K8958
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
MSN:
1411
YOM:
1938
Flight number:
302
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While flying at an altitude of some 600 feet two miles north of RAF Driffield, the starboard elevator trim tab failed, causing the aircraft to go into a dive. Despite full backward pressure on the control column on part of the pilot-in-command, he was unable to prevent the crash landing. The aircraft hit the ground at a speed of 100 mph with the undercarriage locked down. Four crew members were injured and the pilot P/O Robert Clare Bisset was killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in flight following the failure of the starboard elevator trim tab.