Date & Time: Apr 5, 1940 at 2345 LT
Operator:
Registration:
K9040
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1493
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Dishforth in the evening on a night training exercise and was lost without trace. It is believed that it crashed into the Bristol Channel, some 10 miles off Milford Haven. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.
Crew (51st Squadron):
F/O D. E. Gould,
F/L F. G. Dickson,
Sgt R. G. Bruce,
LAC E. Benyon,
AC1 J. Boyd.