Date & Time: Oct 16, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
K8947
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Villeneuve-les-Vertus - Driffield
MSN:
1400
YOM:
1938
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Villeneuve-les-Vertus at 1850LT on October 15 with Munich as target (leaflet dropping mission). En route, the aircraft went off course and was overflying Frankfurt at night when it was shot down by the German Flak. The crew attempted to make an emergency landing in a field when the aircraft crashed in Geinsheim am Rhein, about 30 km southwest of Frankfurt. Four crew members became PoW and the captain was killed.
Crew (77th Squadron):
F/O Roland Williams, pilot, †
LAC Reginald Enrath Fletcher,
Cpl A. R. Gunston,
Sgt James William Lambert,
F/O John Tilsley.
Probable cause:
The crew failed to respond to a recall signal and when last heard on w/t, it was assumed that the bomber was on course for RAF Driffield.