Date & Time: Aug 8, 1939 at 2359 LT
Operator:
Registration:
K8970
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Lonton-on-Ouse
MSN:
1423
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse on a night training exercice. After takeoff, the airplane collided with trees and crashed. A crew member was slightly injured while four others were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Edward James Bruce Russell Gillespie, †
Sgt David John Wood, †
AC1 Philip Henry Cook, †
AC1 Thomas William Clarkson, †
AC1 William McGlen Stewart Harkness.