Date & Time: Jan 4, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
K7246
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1234
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Stormy Down on a delivery flight. One of the engine failed in flight, emitting thick black smoke. The pilot made a belly landing in hilly terrain in Twynau Gwynion. All four crew members escaped uninjured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.