Date & Time: Oct 22, 1938
Operator:
Registration:
K7261
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Lonton-on-Ouse
MSN:
1249
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While completing a local exercice out from RAF Linton-on-Ouse, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in a field located in Aldwark, some 3 km north of the airbase. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
P/O Franklin Gordon Hanlan,
AC1 Christopher Peter Timothy Bowring,
F/Sgt Frank Clifford Noyes,
AC1 Andrew Moffat Fleming.