Date & Time: Dec 18, 1939 at 1100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
K7260
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Abingdon - Abingdon
MSN:
1248
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training exercise out from RAF Abingdon. While cruising at low altitude, the aircraft impacted a tree and crashed in a field located near Kingston Bagpuize, some 7 km west of RAF Abingdon, coming to rest upside and bursting into flames. All three crew members were killed.
Crew (97th Squadron):
F/O John Gaskell Howard,
P/O Clair Neil Robinson,
Sgt Albert Coe.