Date & Time: Jan 23, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
K7211
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1199
YOM:
1937
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth on a night training flight over The Channel. In unknown circumstances, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea some 6 km south of Selsey. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Crew:
P/O Frederick William Miller,
P/O Allan Frederick William Miles,
Sgt Horace Cutts,
AC1 Harry Thompson,
AC1 Ralph Lavery,
AC1 John Robert Hanley.