Date & Time: Nov 6, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
K7203
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Abingdon - Abingdon
MSN:
1191
YOM:
1937
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local night training exercise at RAF Abingdon on behalf of the 166th Squadron. On final approach, the airplane was too low and impacted the ground, lost its undercarriage and came to rest short of runway. Both pilots escaped unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew.