Date & Time: Jun 28, 1941 at 0111 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T4269
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2236LT on June 27 on an operation to Bremen. Approaching the German coast, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed west of Brunsbüttel. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Morray Nigel Feltham Jones, pilot,
Sgt Albert Philip Nicoll, pilot,
P/O Austen Bleakley, observer,
Sgt Rudolf Dey Davidson, wireless operator,
Sgt Edward George Whitehead, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Arthur Pratt, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.