Date & Time: Aug 21, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
DG451
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
AW.742
YOM:
1932
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Madras Airport, the four engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Saint Thomas Mount, near the airport. All three crew members were killed.