Date & Time: Dec 19, 1929 at 0630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Arado V1
Operator:
Registration:
D-1594
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Las Palmas – Seville – Marseille – Berlin
MSN:
47
YOM:
1929
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While approaching Berlin-Tempelhof Airport, the crew encountered foggy conditions and was unable to locate the airport. The pilot lost his orientation and continued to the north. In poor visibility, the single engine aircraft crashed in an open field located in Neuruppin, some 60 km northwest of Berlin. Both pilots Albrecht and Eichentopf were killed and the flight engineer Joachim Von Schröder was seriously injured.