Date & Time: Aug 14, 1999
Type of aircraft:
Antonov
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hadibu - Aden
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
17
Crew fatalities:
17
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
On approach to Aden-Khormaksar Airport following a flight from Hadibu, Socotra Islands, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances near the district of Bir Fadel. All 17 occupants were killed.