Date & Time: Dec 16, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-8
Operator:
Registration:
22
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Andijan - Chirchik
Country:
Uzbekistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a military cargo flight from Andijan, carrying a load of ammunitions. On final approach to Chirchik AFB, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and the pilot-in-command failed to realize his altitude was too low. The airplane struck the ground and crashed in flames short of runway threshold. A crew member was seriously injured while six other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Too low approach on part of the pilot-in-command.