Date & Time:
Mar 15, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-8
Registration:
CCCP-27205
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9340709
YOM:
1959
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing at Arsenyev-Varfolomeyevka Airport, the twin engine airplane went out of control, veered off taxiway and collided with trees. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control due to the failure of the brake systems.