Date & Time: Apr 14, 2018
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-74
Operator:
Registration:
EK-74036
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
365 470 98 965
YOM:
1995
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a humanitarian mission, carrying five crew members and a load of various goods. After landing, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, lost its left main gear and came to rest. All five occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.