Date & Time:
Jul 30, 2019
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-72
Operator:
Equatorial Guinea Air Corps
Registration:
032
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Malabo – Bata
MSN:
36576096926
YOM:
1992
Country:
Cameroon
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Malabo to Bata, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea few km off Kribi, South Cameroon. All seven occupants were rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.