Date & Time:
Oct 13, 2024 at 0747 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-3
Operator:
Borus Aviakompania
Registration:
RA-05884
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Olyokminsk – Zheleznogorsk-Ilimsky – Shushenskoye
MSN:
1G109-14-2004
YOM:
2000
Flight number:
1
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
1000
Copilot / Total hours on type:
3128
Aircraft flight hours:
1537
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was engaged in an on-demand charter flight from Olyokminsk to Shushenskoye with an intermediate stop in Zheleznogorsk-Ilimsky. On board were three employees of a gold mine company and two pilots. After takeoff from Olyokminsk Airport, while climbing to a height of 70-100 metres, the crew noticed that the exhaust gas temperature was abnormally high (570°C). The copilot reduced the engine power but the temperature did not decrease. Suddenly, the engine lost power and as the speed started to decrease, the airplane started to descend so the pilot attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in a dense wooded area located 600 metres east from the runway 26 threshold. A passenger was killed and four other occupants were injured. The airplane was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power in flight caused by the failure of the exhaust gas temperature regulator (RT12-7 IIc). This led to a subsequent loss of airspeed, a descent, and the aircraft’s collision with trees and the ground.
The accident resulted from a combination of the following factors:
- Violation of the regulator repair procedures.
- Repairs of the regulator were carried out by personnel who did not have specific training.
- The captain failed to check the proper functioning of the temperature regulator after the engine was started, as required by the Aircraft Flight Manual (AFM).
Final Report:
RA-05884.pdf1.24 MB