Date & Time:
Jun 13, 2026 at 1015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Registration:
KA2678
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jorhat - Chabua AFB
MSN:
02 03
YOM:
1984
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Jorhat Airport at 1000LT on a flight to Chabua AFB, carrying a crew of six. Shortly after takeoff, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and decided to return for an emergency landing. Following a stabilized approach, the airplane landed on runway 04 then the crew initiated the braking procedure. The airplane deviated from the centerline to the left, veered off runway and entered a grassy area. It successively hit irregularities on the ground, bounced and eventually crashed nose first into a ravine parallel to the runway, bursting into flames. The copilot escaped with serious injuries while five other crew members were killed. The airplane was destroyed.
Those killed were:
S/L Prashant Singh,
F/Lt Shubham Kumar,
Sgt Jitendra Sharma,
Agniveervayu Khemaram Kumawat,
Agniveervayu Danish Alam.
Those killed were:
S/L Prashant Singh,
F/Lt Shubham Kumar,
Sgt Jitendra Sharma,
Agniveervayu Danish Alam.