Date & Time:
Dec 16, 2006 at 0925 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Registration:
3103
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Pie de la Cuesta AFB - Santa Lucía AFB
MSN:
31 06
YOM:
1992
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Pie de la Cuesta AFB on a routine flight ro Santa Lucia AFB near Mexico City. Few minutes after takeoff, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in the sea about 9 km southeast of the airbase. All four crew members were killed.