Date & Time:
Feb 4, 1996
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Registration:
UR-48008
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
34 05
YOM:
1992
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Luremo, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran, lost its nose gear and came to rest few dozen metres further. All five occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.