Date & Time:
Apr 24, 2006 at 1145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Operator:
Air Million Cargo
Registration:
ZS-PDV
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kandahar – Lashkar Gah
MSN:
30 03
YOM:
1992
Country:
Afghanistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
3
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft was dispatched in Afghanistan on behalf of the US Department of State, carrying members of the Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs. Following an uneventful flight from Kandahar, the crew landed at Lashkar Gah Airport. After touchdown, a truck crossed the active runway so the pilot-in-command initiated a turn to avoid the collision. Doing so, the aircraft veered off runway and collided with nearby houses. Both pilots as well as three people on the ground were killed. All other occupants were injured, some seriously.