Date & Time:
Mar 25, 2000
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Operator:
Angolan Government
Registration:
D2-MAJ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Huambo - Luanda
MSN:
3201
YOM:
1992
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
29
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Huambo-Albano Machado Airport, the pilot-in-command made a manoeuvre to avoid a hole in the runway when control was lost. The aircraft veered off runway, struck a ditch and came to rest, broken in two. Three passengers were killed.