Date & Time: May 26, 2008 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Registration:
9Q-CMG
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Goma – Kalima
MSN:
32 01
YOM:
1993
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Goma Airport, en route to Kalima, the crew reported engine problems and was cleared to return for an emergency landing. After touchdown, control was lost. The aircraft veered off runway to the right and collided with lava blocs. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were injured.