Date & Time: Jan 6, 1996
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Operator:
Registration:
OB-1604
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2604
YOM:
1990
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
39
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the aircraft landed hard at Chachapoyas Airport. Upon touchdown, the right main gear collapsed and the right wing struck the ground. Out of control, the aircraft veered off runway and came to rest few dozen metres further, bursting into flames. All 44 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed.