Date & Time:
Oct 8, 2009
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Registration:
354
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
22 06
YOM:
1989
Country:
Afghanistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Kandahar Airport, the left main gear collapsed and punctured the left wing. The aircraft came to rest and was damaged beyond repair. All occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left main gear upon landing for unknown reasons.