Date & Time:
Aug 24, 1998 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Registration:
HK-4007X
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leticia - Girardot
MSN:
3303
YOM:
1992
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
1210
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Leticia to Girardot, carrying three passengers, three crew members and a load of five tons of fish. During the takeoff roll at Leticia-Alfredo Vásquez Cobo Airport runway 20, at Vr speed, the pilot-in-command started the rotation but the aircraft failed to respond. In such conditions, the captain decided to abort and initiated an emergency braking procedure. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran and came to rest 80 metres further. All six occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the total weight of the aircraft was 532 kilos above MTOW. Also, the CofG was beyond the forward limit.