Date & Time:
Dec 15, 2011
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Registration:
K2721
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
06 06
YOM:
1985
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft suffered an accident upon landing at Jorhat-Rowriah Airport, Assam. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The exact circumstances of the mishap remain unknown.