Date & Time: Jul 22, 2016
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Operator:
Registration:
K2743
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tambaram - Port Blair
MSN:
08 09
YOM:
1986
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
23
Pax fatalities:
23
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
29
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Tambaram AFB (southwest of Chennai) at 0830LT for a 3-hour flight to Port Blair, in the Andaman Islands. While cruising at the assigned altitude of 23,000 feet about 280 km east of Chennai, the aircraft entered a left turn then an uncontrolled descent until it crashed in the sea. SAR operations were initiated but definitively abandoned on 3 October 2016 as no trace of the aircraft nor the 29 occupants was found.