Date & Time:
Sep 20, 2014 at 2130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Registration:
K2757
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bathinda – Chandigarh
MSN:
12 02
YOM:
1987
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the aircraft seems to be unstable on landing. Upon touchdown, the right wing hit the ground and was torn off. Out of control, the aircraft veered off runway, went through a grassy area and came to rest upside down, bursting into flames. All nine occupants escaped with minor injuries and the aircraft was destroyed.