Date & Time:
Jun 22, 2022
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-30
Operator:
NPP Mir
Registration:
RA-30001
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Yakutsk - Olenek
MSN:
14 02
YOM:
1978
Flight number:
9424
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Yakutsk Airport on a cargo flight to Olenyok, carrying seven crew members and a load of 6,3 tons of food. En route, the airplane suffered a double engine failure. The crew reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed in a wooded area located 70 km from Olenyok and came to rest. All seven crew members evacuated the cabin, among them three were slightly injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the double engine failure is the consequence of a fuel exhaustion.