Date & Time: Dec 25, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-30
Operator:
Registration:
88
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chita – Irkutsk – Bratsk
MSN:
08 08
YOM:
1975
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a flight from Chita to Bratsk with an intermediate stop in Irkutsk. While descending to Bratsk Airport, the crew was instructed to divert to Zheleznogorsk-Ilimski Airport because weather conditions at Bratsk Airport were below minimums. Few minutes later, for unknown reasons, the crew decided to return to Bratsk when the airplane ran out of fuel. The left engine flamed out so the crew attempted an emergency landing on the iced Tareva Bay located on the north shore of the Bratsk Reservoir, about 40 km southwest of Vidim. All six crew members escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion.