Date & Time: Aug 27, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-79852
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1162 473 10
YOM:
1961
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the engine flamed out. The aircraft lost height and crashed in a field located near Berezovo. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine flameout caused by a mishandling of the fuel system on part of the crew.